Privacy Policy

Who We Are

LWS Training Services Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulations and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

LWS Training Services is a Sole Trader and the registered office is at 2 Lochmore Close, Hinckley, Leicestershire LE10 0TY. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register, registration number ZA238412, and act as the data processor. Our designated Data Protection Manager for the organisation is Mr Leslie Singleton who can be contacted at 2 Lochmore Close, Hinckley, Leicestershire LE10 0TY or 01455 451613.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out below.

Information That We Collect

LWS Training Services processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you is:

• Name
• Date of Birth
• Home Address
• Personal Email
• Business Email
• Home Telephone Number
• Mobile Telephone Number
• Special Category Data (i.e. health/medical information, details about religion, sexuality etc.)

We collect information in the below ways: –

• Online forms
• Website Orders
• Employment details (i.e.: CVs)
• Delegate attendance forms
• Exam forms
• Customer feedback forms
• Client Booking Sheets
• Disclaimer Forms

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly that we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that where data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in at the start of the Privacy Notice.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How We Use Your Personal Data

LWS Training Services takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

• Training Courses: We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
• Providing Certification: We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation completion of a relevant training course or service
• Future Training: We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. LWS Training Services uses a third-party to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

How and Where We Store Your Personal Data

Live Drive

All our electronic data collected is backed up and stored on Live Drive on encrypted, secure servers in the UK. This data is subject to this privacy notice, its terms and conditions along with adhering to our data retention and erasure policies. All personal data can be requested at any time from the Data Processing Manager.

Safeguarding Measures

LWS Training Services takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –
• Encryptions
• Restricted access
• IT authentication
• Firewalls
• Anti-virus/malware

Transfers outside the EU

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

LWS Training Services does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to LWS Training Services however; as this information is required for us to provide you with our services we will not be able to offer some of our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

LWS training Services only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. All personal data relating to the services we offer is kept for no longer than 3 years after the data subject’s training qualification date. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown at the start of the Privacy Notice.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.
We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be made available on our website

Contact Details

LWS Training Services
Mr Leslie Singleton
2 Lochmore Close,
Hinckley, Leicestershire,
LE10 0TY

01455 451613 or info@lwstrainingservices.co.uk

Lodging A Complaint

LWS Training Services only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, details are below:

Information Commissioners Office or telephone them on 0303 123 1113.

DOWNLOAD PDF VERSION
LWS Training Services - First Aid and Health & Safety Courses

GET IN TOUCH TODAY

& see how LWS Training can help you with your First Aid and H&S training needs.

LWS Training Services - First Aid and Health & Safety Courses
LWS Training Services - First Aid and Health & Safety Courses

Leslie Singleton

Senior Instructor
LWS Training Services - First Aid and Health & Safety Courses

Contact LWS Training

Name *
person
Fill out this field
Email *
email
Fill out this field
Phone Number
phone
Fill out this field
Message *
create
Fill out this field

Call us today at 07974 407988 or Email us at info@lwstrainingservices.co.uk

“Because business involves people, things can and will go wrong.  Provide first aid when necessary!”
Emily M. Axelrod
Menu